We understand that you want to know your information is safe when you trade with us so we take care to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993.

This privacy policy relates to Affordable Partsworld 1999 Ltd (“Affordable Partsworld”) and explains how we collect, use and dispose of personal information.

1. What Information we collect from you?

Affordable Partsworld collects information to enable you to trade with us. We need to know things such as your name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and billing address. From time to time we may request additional information to ensure we are supplying the correct product such as your vehicles registration number.

2. How do we collect and store your information?

Affordable PartsWorld collects your personal information directly from you when you provide your details through our website, contact us by phone, email, in-store or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information to improve your experience next time you visit. You can disable cookies in your browser.

Your personal information is stored securely by Affordable Partsworld and our trusted third-party storage providers.

We take all reasonable steps to protect from personal information from misuse or loss.

Where our store operates CCTV systems, access to CCTV footage is limited to senior staff who have a legitimate purpose to view and use it. CCTV footage is automatically deleted on a regular cycle, though it may in some cases be retained for longer where necessary to investigate an incident or assist the Police to investigate an offence.

3. Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information to process your transactions, answer your questions, comply with any legal requirements, prevent fraud, send you emails for promotions, information or surveys, resolve complaints and if we wish to use your information for anything else we will contact you.

4. When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to people and organisations, that assist in promotions, help carry out our business activities, maintain our technology and website infrastructure, debt collection agencies, government organisations and other parties we may legally provide this

information to. Your personal information may also be disclosed by us to other people and organisations that you have consented to.

5. What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to know what information we hold and to ensure that information is accurate. To access or correct your personal information, please Contact Us.

You can also contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer at:

Affordable Partsworld 1999 Ltd, P O Box 81-003, Whenuapai, Auckland, New Zealand 0662

6. Third Party Content

The Website may contain links to third party sites, over which we have no control. Your access to and use of those third party sites is at your own risk and may be subject to their own privacy statement/policy.

7. How do you make a complaint?

If you would like to complain about our use of your personal information, please Contact Us or write to our privacy officer as above. We will make every endeavour to put the matter right but if we cannot resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by completing the complaints form online at www.privacy.org.nz or writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

8. Who do you contact for further information?

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, you can Contact Us.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion and without notice to you. By continuing to access and use the Website, you agree to be bound by the changes to this Policy. Please review our policy from time to time to ensure you are up to date.